ICC 2016 offers an exciting and extensive list of workshops covering a broad range of topics. The workshops will be held on 23 May 2016 (Monday) and 27 May 2017 (Friday)

Monday, 23 May 2016

W01. Workshop on 5G Architecture (5GArch) [Program]
Time: 09:00 - 17:30 (Room: Meeting Room 405, Level 4)

W02. Workshop on Optical Wireless Communications (OWC) [Program]
Time: 09:00 - 17:30 (Room: Meeting Room 404, Level 4)
W03. Workshop on Wireless Physical Layer Security (PHY Security) [Program]
Time: 09:00 - 17:30 (Room: Meeting Room 401, Level 4)

W04. Workshop on Next Generation Backhaul/Fronthaul Networks (BackNets) [Program]
Time: 09:00 - 12:30 (Room: Meeting Room 408, Level 4)

W05. Workshop on Novel Medium Access and Resource Allocation for 5G Networks (MAC&RA for 5G) [Program]
Time: 09:00 - 12:45 (Room: Meeting Room 403, Level 4)

W06. Workshop on Advances in Network Localization and Navigation (ANLN) [Program]
Time: 14:00 - 17:45 (Room: Meeting Room 402, Level 4)

W07. Workshop on Convergent Internet of Things (Convergent IoT) [Program]
Time: 14:00 - 17:30 (Room: Meeting Room 403, Level 4)

W08. Workshop on Integrating Communications, Control, and Computing Technologies for Smart Grid (ICT4SG) [Program]
Time: 14:00 - 17:00 (Room: Meeting Room 305, Level 3)

Friday, 27 May 2016

W09. Workshop on 5G RAN Design (5G RAN) [Program]
Time: 09:00 - 17:30 (Room: Meeting Room 407, Level 4)

W10. Workshop on Cooperative and Cognitive Networks (CoCoNet8) [Program]
Time: 09:00 - 17:30 (Room: Meeting Room 403, Level 4)

W11. Workshop on Orchestration for Software-Defined Infrastructures (O4SDI) [Program]
Time: 09:00 - 17:30 (Room: Meeting Room 306, Level 3)

W12. Workshop on Quality of Experience-based Management for Future Internet Applications and Services (QoE-FI) [Program]
Time: 09:00 - 12:30 (Room: Meeting Room 304, Level 3)

W13. Workshop on Advanced PHY and MAC Technology for Super Dense Wireless Networks (CROWD-Net) [Program]
Time: 09:00 - 12:30 (Room: Meeting Room 406, Level 4)
W14. Workshop on Massive Uncoordinated Access Protocols (MASSAP) [Program]
Time: 09:00 - 12:30 (Room: Meeting Room 405, Level 4)

W01-Third Workshop on 5G Architecture (5GArch 2016) 
Monday, 23 May 2016, 09:00 - 17:30
Room: Meeting Room 405, Level 4

09:00 - 10:00: S1: Paper Presentations #1
5G Architectural Design Patterns
Kostas Katsalis (EURECOM & University of Thessaly, France); Navid Nikaein (Eurecom, France); Eryk Schiller (University of Bern, Switzerland); Romain Favraud (EURECOM & DCNS, France); Torsten Ingo Braun (University of Bern, Switzerland)
Architecture Vision for the 5G era
Volker Ziegler, Thomas Theimer, Cinzia Sartori and Johannes Prade (Nokia, Germany); Nurit Sprecher (Nokia, Israel); Kishore Albal and Anand Bedekar (Nokia, USA)
5G Infrastructures Supporting End-User and Operational Services: The 5G-XHaul Architectural Perspective
Anna Tzanakaki, Markos Anastasopoulos and Dimitra Simeonidou (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Ignacio Berberana (Telefonica, Spain); Dimitris Syrivelis (University of Thessaly, Greece); Thanasis Korakis (New York University, USA); Paris Flegkas (University of Thessaly, Greece); Daniel Camps (i2CAT, Spain); Ilker Demirkol (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya & i2CAT Foundation, Spain); Jesús Gutiérrez (IHP, Germany); Eckhard Grass (IHP & Humboldt-University Berlin, Germany); Qing Wei (Huawei Technologies, Germany); Emmanouil Pateromichelakis (Huawei Technologies ERC, Germany); Albrecht J Fehske (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Michael Grieger (Airrays GmbH, Germany); Michael Eiselt (ADVA, Germany); Jens Bartelt (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); George Lyberopoulos and Elina Theodoropoulou (COSMOTE Mobile Telecommunications S.A., Greece)
Mobility Management Enhancements for 5G Low Latency Services
Johanna Heinonen (Nokia Networks, Finland); Pekka Korja, Tapio Partti and Hannu Flinck (Nokia Networks); Petteri Pöyhönen (Nokia Networks, Finland)
10:00 - 10:30: S2: Keynote #1
Dr. Sanyogita Shamsunder, Verizon
11:00 - 12:00: S3: Paper Presentations #2
Performance Analysis of RF Self-interference Cancellation in Broadband Full Duplex Systems
Hongzhi Zhao (UESTC, P.R. China); Jun Wang and Youxi Tang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
5G Multi-RAT Multi-Connectivity Architecture
Subramanya Chandrashekar (Nokia Networks, India); Andreas Maeder (Nokia Networks, Germany); Cinzia Sartori (Nokia, Germany); Thomas Hoehne (Nokia Siemens Networks, Finland); Benny Vejlgaard (Nokia Siemens Networks, Denmark); Devaki Chandramouli (Nokia Networks, USA)

Multi-Connectivity Functional Architectures in 5G
Azad Ravanshid (NOMOR, Germany); Peter Rost (Nokia Networks, Germany); Diomidis S. Michalopoulos and Hajo Bakker (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Danish Aziz (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, Germany); Shreya Tayade (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany); Hans D. Schotten (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany); Stan Wong and Oliver Holland (King's College London, United Kingdom); Vinh Van Phan (Nokia, Finland)
12:00 - 12:30: S4: Panel #1
14:00 - 15:00: S5: Paper Presentations #3
dHSS - Distributed Peer-to-Peer implementation of the LTE HSS based on the Bitcoin/Namecoin architecture
Roger Piqueras Jover (Bloomberg Lp - Security Research Lab, USA); Joshua Lackey (AT&T Security Research Center, USA)
Software-Defined Open Access for Flexible and Service-Oriented 5G Deployment
Volker Jungnickel (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Michael Parker (University of Essex, United Kingdom); Jordi Ferrer Riera and Carlos Bock (Fundació i2CAT, Internet i Innovació Digital a Catalunya, Spain); Victor Marques (Portugal Telecom Inovacao, Portugal); David Levy (Ethernity Networks, Israel); Dominic Schulz (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Jonas Hilt (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunication, HHI, Germany); Luz Fernández and Kai Habel (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Ronald Freund (Heinrich-Hertz Institut, Germany); Stuart D Walker (University of Essex, United Kingdom)
SimpleCore: a connectionless, best effort, no-mobility-supporting 5G core architecture
Wolfgang Kiess and Yuanxun Gu (DOCOMO Euro-Labs, Germany); Srisakul Thakolsri (DoCoMo Euro-Labs, Germany); Malla Reddy Sama (DOCOMO Euro-labs, Germany); Sergio A. Beker (DOCOMO Euro-Labs, Germany)
Flexible Connectivity and QoE/QoS Management for 5G Networks: the 5G NORMA view
Marco Gramaglia (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid and IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain); Ignacio Digon (Telefonica I+D, Spain); Vasilis Friderikos (King's College London, United Kingdom); Dirk V Hugo (Telekom Innovation Laboratories & Deutsche Telekom AG, Germany); Christian Mannweiler (Nokia Networks, Germany); Miguel A Puente (Atos Spain, Spain); Konstantinos Samdanis (NEC Europe Ltd., Germany); Bessem Sayadi (Nokia Bell-Labs, France)
15:00 - 15:30: S6: Keynote #2
Prof. Frank Fitzek, TU Dresden
16:00 - 16:30: S7: Keynote #3 
Dr. Simon Fletcher, Real Wireless

16:30 - 17:00: S8: Demo
17:00 - 17:30: S9: Panel #2

W02-Second Workshop on Optical Wireless Communications
Monday, 23 May 2016, 09:00 - 17:30
Room: Meeting Room 404, Level 4

09:00 - 10:30: VLC1: Visible Light Communications 1
Zhengyuan Xu, Professor
Invited Talk - Recent Advances in Visible Light and Ultraviolet Communications Professor Zhengyuan Xu, Professor, Director, Wireless-Optical Communications Key Lab of Chinese Academy of Sciences,University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei, China
Enhancing the Error Performance of Optical SSK under Correlated Channel Condition
Wasiu O. Popoola (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Sinan Sinanovic (GCU, United Kingdom); Hector Nistazakis (University of Athens, Greece)
Synchronization Algorithm for VLC Power Switched Baseband Modulation Forms
Nobby Stevens and Lieven De Strycker (KU Leuven, Belgium)
Color Cell based Bidirectional VLC with User Mobility
Atul Sewaiwar, Samrat Vikramaditya Tiwari and Yeonho Chung (Pukyong National University, Korea); Chang-Jun Ahn (Chiba University, Japan)
Coffee break
11:00 - 14:00: FSO: Free Space Optics
Using differential signalling to mitigate pointing errors effect in FSO communication link
Mojtaba Mansour Abadi and Zabih Ghassemlooy (Northumbria University, United Kingdom); Manav Bhatnagar (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Stanislav Zvanovec (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Mohammad-Ali Khalighi (Ecole Centrale Marseille, France); Alireza Maheri (Northumbria University, United Kingdom)
Analysis of Fog Effects on Terrestrial Free Space Optical Communication Links
Maged Abdullah Esmail and Habib Fathallah (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
In-Band Autonomous Maintenance of Mobile Free-Space-Optical Links: A Prototype
Mahmudur R Khan and Garrett Winkelmaier (University of Nevada, Reno, USA); Murat Yuksel (University of Nevada - Reno, USA)
Reducing Pointing Errors in Free-Space Optical Communication Links over Turbulences with a Partially Coherent Gaussian Beam
It Ee Lee (Multimedia University & Northumbria University, Malaysia); Zabih Ghassemlooy and Wai Pang Ng (Northumbria University, United Kingdom); Mohammad-Ali Khalighi (Ecole Centrale Marseille, France)
Experimental Demonstration of Outdoor 2.2 Tbps Super-Channel FSO Transmission System
Maged Abdullah Esmail and Amr Mohamed Ragheb (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia); Habib Fathallah (Université Laval & King Saud University, Saudi Arabia, Canada); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
14:00 - 15:20: VLC 2: Visible Light Communications 2
Pilot-assisted PAPR Reduction Technique for O-OFDM Using Multiple LEDs in VLC Systems
Funmilayo B. Ogunkoya (Glasgow Caledonian University, United Kingdom); Wasiu O. Popoola (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Sinan Sinanovic (GCU, United Kingdom)
Communication Coverage Improvement of Indoor SDM-VLC System Using NHS-OFDM with a Modified Imaging Receiver
Chen Chen, Wen-De Zhong and Dehao Wu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
A novel scalar MCMMA blind equalization utilized in 8-PAM LED based visible light communication system
Mengjie Zhang, Yiguang Wang, Zhixin Wang, Jiaqi Zhao and Nan Chi (Fudan University, P.R. China)
Range Estimation Scheme for Integrated I2V-VLC using High-Speed Image Sensor
Takaya Yamazato, Akihiro Ohmura, Hiraku Okada and Toshiaki Fujii (Nagoya University, Japan); Tomohiro Yendo (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan); Shintaro Arai (Okayama University of Science, Japan); Koji Kamakura (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan)
Coffee break
16:00 - 17:40: OWC: Optical Wireless Communications
Optimal Combiners in Optical Wireless Systems with Spatial Diversity and Pre-Amplification
Konstantinos Yiannopoulos, Nikos C. Sagias and Anthony Boucouvalas (University of Peloponnese, Greece); Murat Uysal (Ozyegin University, Turkey); Zabih Ghassemlooy (Northumbria University, United Kingdom)
Experimental Optimization of the Hybrid RoMMF-FSO system using Mode Filtering Techniques
Hassan K. Al-Musawi (Northumbria University, United Kingdom); Tamas Cseh (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Jan Bohata and Petr Pesek (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Wai Pang Ng and Zabih Ghassemlooy (Northumbria University, United Kingdom); Eszter Udvary and Tibor Berceli (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Stanislav Zvanovec (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Sequential Detection for Optical Wireless Scattering Communication
Xiaona Liu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Chen Gong (USTC, P.R. China); Zhengyuan Xu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Bounding SINR with the Constraints of an Optical Wireless Channel
Michael Rahaim and Thomas DC Little (Boston University & NSF Smart Lighting ERC, USA)
DC and Non-DC Biased Optical Filter Bank Multicarrier Communication for IM/DD Channel
Jian Dang (Southeast University & National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, P.R. China); Zaichen Zhang and Liang Wu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Lin Guo (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

W03-Workshop on Wireless Physical Layer Security 
Monday, 23 May 2016, 09:00 - 17:30
Room: Meeting Room 401, Level 4

09:00 - 09:45: W03-S1: Keynote 1 - Fundamental Limits of Covert Communications
09:45 - 10:30: W03-S2: Oral Session 1 - Key Generation over Wireless Channels
Analysis of Key Generation Rate from Wireless Channel in In-Band Full-Duplex Communications
Alireza Sadeghi (University of Minnesota, USA); Michele Zorzi (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy); Farshad Lahouti (Caltech Institute of Techlonogy, USA)
Preventing Relay Attacks and Providing Perfect Forward Secrecy using PHYSEC on 8-bit uC
Christian Zenger and Mario Pietersz (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum, Horst Görtz Institute for IT-Security (HGI), Germany); Christof Paar (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany)
Low-Complexity Scalable Authentication Algorithm with Imperfect Shared Keys for Internet of Things
Chen Shen (The George Washington Universiry, USA); Hao Li (The George Washington University, USA); Gokhan Sahin (Miami University, USA); Hyeong-Ah Choi (The George Washington University, USA)
11:00 - 11:45: W03-S3: Keynote 2 - Towards a unified information theoretic approach to physical-layer security
11:45 - 12:30: W03-S4: Oral Session 2 - Multi-Antenna Secrecy Enhancements
Physical Layer Security Based on Real Interference Alignment in K-User MIMO Y Wiretap Channels
Ye Fan, Xuewen Liao, Zhenzhen Gao and Li Sun (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Security and Reliability Analysis of Diversity Combining Techniques in SIMO Mixed RF/FSO with Multiple Users
Ahmed Hassan Abd El-Malek (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Anas M. Salhab (King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Salam A. Zummo (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
Artificial-Noise Aided Transmit Design for Multi-User MISO Systems With Service Integration and Energy Harvesting
Weidong Mei, Bin Fu and Lingxiang Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Zhi Chen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China & University of California, Riverside, P.R. China); Chuan Huang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
14:00 - 15:30: W03-S5: Oral Session 3 - Relaying and Caching for Secrecy
Compress-and-Forward Strategy for the Relay Broadcast Channel with Confidential Messages
Bin Dai (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Linman Yu (Chengdu Textile College, P.R. China); Zheng Ma (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Secrecy Outage Probability of Cognitive Decode-and-Forward Relay Networks
Yi Yuan, Rui Zhao and Hongxin Lin (National Huaqiao University, P.R. China); An Liu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Discriminatory Channel Estimation in MIMO Decode-and-Forward Relay Systems with Cooperative Jamming
Chang-Jae Chun, Jae-Hwan Lee and Hyung Myung Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Secrecy Performance of Transmit Antenna Selection with Outdated CSI for MIMO Relay Systems
Hongxin Lin, Rui Zhao and Yu-Cheng He (National Huaqiao University, P.R. China); Yongming Huang (Southeast University, P.R. China)
On Edge Caching in the Presence of Malicious Users
Frederic Gabry (Huawei Technologies, France Research Center, France); Valerio Bioglio (France Research Center, Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., Italy); Ingmar Land (Huawei Technologies, French Research Centre, France)
16:00 - 17:30: W03-S6: Panel Discussion

W04-Workshop on Next Generation Backhaul/Fronthaul Networks (BackNets'2016) 
Monday, 23 May 2016, 09:00 - 12:30
Room: Meeting Room 408, Level 4

09:00 - 09:25 Keynote 1: Heterogeneous systems of mmwave access and backhaul for 5G densification
Ali Sadri, Intel Corporation
Chair: Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Carleton University, Canada)
09:25 - 09:50: Keynote 2: High-capacity wireless backhaul for next generation mobile networks
Arne Alping, Ericsson Research
Chair: Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Carleton University, Canada)
09:50 - 10:10: Technical Session 1: Spectrum Management in Backhaul/fronthaul Network
Chair: Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
Spectrum Allocation for Wireless Backhauling of 5G Small Cells
Uzma Siddique, Hina Tabassum and Ekram Hossain (University of Manitoba, Canada)
Interference-Sharing Multi-Operator Cooperation for Downlink Precoding in Cloud-RAN Architecture
Miroslav Hekrdla, Andrea Matera, Syed Hassan Raza Naqvi and Umberto Spagnolini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
10:10 - 10:30: Technical Session 2: Requirements and Limitations of Backhaul/fronthaul
Chair: Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
Mitigation of Rain Impact on Microwave Backhaul Networks
Forough Yaghoubi (KTH Royal Institute of Technology & ONLab, Sweden); Jiajia Chen (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Ahmad Rostami (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Lena Wosinska (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Statistical Distribution of Packet Inter-Arrival Rates in an Ethernet Fronthaul
Philippos Assimakopoulos (University of Kent & Communications Research group, United Kingdom); Mohamad Kenan Al-Hares (University of Kent, United Kingdom); Simon Hill (Viavi Solutions, United Kingdom); Ahmad Abu-Amara (Kent University, United Kingdom); Nathan J Gomes (University of Kent, United Kingdom)
10:30 - 11:00: Networking Break
11:00 - 11:50: Panel: 5G Transport Networks: R&D Challenges of Fronthaul/Backhaul Integration
Panel Composition: Luis Miguel Contreras, Technological Specialist at Telefonica; Chih-Lin I, Chief Scientist at China Mobile: Ali Sadri, Sr. Director, WiGig and mmWave Standard and Advanced Technology at Intel Corporation; Mischa Dohler, Professor at King's College London
11:50 - 12:30: Technical Session 3: Backhaul/fronthaul Design for 5G Technologies
Joint Backhaul and RAN Perspective on the Benefits of Centralised RAN Functions
Mona Jaber (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); David Owens (University of Surrey & Telefonica, United Kingdom); Muhammad Ali Imran and Rahim Tafazolli (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Anvar Tukmanov (BT, United Kingdom)
Self-optimizing Last-Mile Backhaul Network for 5G Small Cells
Pekka Wainio (Nokia, Finland); Kari Seppänen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland)
How to Solve the Fronthaul Traffic Congestion Problem in H-CRAN?
Yinan Qi (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Carleton University, Canada); Muhammad Ali Imran, Atta Ul Quddus and Rahim Tafazolli (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
Multipath Routing for mmWave WMN Backhaul
Kari Seppänen and Jorma Kilpi (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Jori Paananen (VTT, Finland); Tapio Suihko (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Pekka Wainio and Jouko Kapanen (Nokia, Finland)

W05-Workshop on Novel Medium Access and Resource Allocation for 5G Networks
Monday, 23 May 2016, 09:00 - 12:45
Room: Meeting Room 403, Level 4

09:00 - 09:05: Welcome and Introduction
09:05 - 10:30: Technical Session 1: Flexible Resource Allocation for 5G
Integrating Energy Efficiency Mechanism with Components Selection for Massive MIMO Based C-RAN
Di Zhang (Waseda University, Japan); Shahid Mumtaz (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Zhenyu Zhou (North China Electric Power University & Waseda University, P.R. China); Takuro Sato (Waseda University, Japan)
Distributed Spectral Efficiency Maximization in Full-Duplex Cellular Networks
Jose Mairton Barros da Silva, Jr. and Yuzhe Xu (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Gabor Fodor (Ericsson Research & Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Carlo Fischione (KTH, Sweden)
A Stochastic Geometry Based Two-Stage Energy Consumption Minimization Strategy via Sleep Mode with QoS Constraint
Kailai Zhang, Tiejun Lv and Hui Gao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Pilot-Decontamination in Massive MIMO Systems via Network Pilot--Data Alignment
Majid Nasiri Khormuji (Huawei Technologies Sweden AB, Sweden)
Performance Gain of Full Duplex over Half Duplex under Bidirectional Traffic Asymmetry
Juan Liu, Shengqian Han and Wenjia Liu (Beihang University, P.R. China); Teng Yong (Nokia Research Center, P.R. China); Naizheng Zheng (Nokia Networks, P.R. China)
10:30 - 11:00: Networking Break
11:00 - 11:25: Keynote: Virtualization and 5G Networks
Fabrizio Granelli, University of Trento, Italy
11:25 - 12:00: Technical Session 2: Advanced MAC Techniques for 5G
Collaborative Radio Access of Heterogeneous Cloud Radio Access Networks and Edge Computing Networks
Shao-Yu Lien (National Formosa University, Taiwan); Shao-Chou Hung, Hsiang Hsu and Kwang-Cheng Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Downlink SLNR Based Precoding and Power Control in Massive MIMO Systems with Time-Shifted Pilots
Jie Wang (Xi‘an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Guomei Zhang (Xi’an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Gangming Lv and Guobing Li (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
12:00 - 12:40: Panel discussion: Dynamic MAC for TDD 5G Networks - Challenges and Opportunities
Moderator: Antti Tölli
Panelists: Patrick Marsch (Nokia Bell Labs), Dirk Slock (EURECOM), Guomei Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong University)

12:40 - 12:45: Closing Remarks

W06-Workshop on Advances in Network Localization and Navigation (ANLN)
Monday, 23 May 2016, 14:00 - 17:45
Room: Meeting Room 402, Level 4

14:00 - 14:50: S1: Keynote Speaker
GPS-free navigation and tracking using signal-of-opportunity
Mei Leng
14:50 - 15:20: S2: Algorithms and assessment of localization systems
Pre-deployment performance assessment of device-free radio localization systems
Sanaz Kianoush (National Research Council of Italy (CNR), Italy); Vittorio Rampa (IEIIT - CNR - Dipartimento di Elettronica e Informazione, Italy); Stefano Savazzi (National Research Council of Italy (CNR) & Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Monica Nicoli (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
On Joint Angle and Delay Estimation in the Presence of Local Scattering
Ahmad Bazzi (EURECOM & RivieraWaves-A CEVA COMPANY, France); Dirk Slock (EURECOM, France); Lisa Meilhac (CEVA-RivieraWaves, France)
15:30 - 16:00: Networking Break
16:00 - 17:00: S3: Indoor Localization Techniques
Robust Time-of-Arrival Self Calibration and Indoor Localization using Wi-Fi Round-Trip Time Measurements
Kenneth Batstone, Magnus Oskarsson and Kalle Åström (Lund University, Sweden)
Indoor Occupancy Tracking in Smart Buildings Using Passive Sniffing of Probe Requests
Edwin Vattapparamban, Bekir S Çiftler, Ismail Güvenç and Kemal Akkaya (Florida International University, USA); Abdullah Kadri (Qatar Mobility Innovations Center, Qatar)
Indoor Localization Solutions to Support Independent Daily Life of Impaired People at Home
Stefano Tennina (WEST Aquila & University of L'Aquila, Italy); Roberto Alesii (University of L'Aquila, Italy); Francesco Tarquini (University of l'Aquila & Center of Excellence DEWS, Italy); Fabio Graziosi (University of l'Aquila, Italy)
Resource optimization for asynchronous cooperative location-aware networks
Chuanying Li and Tingting Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China)
17:00 - 17:45: S4: Panel Discussion
Challenges in Next Generation Localization Techniques
Moderator: Yuan Shen

W07-Workshop on Convergent Internet of Things 
Monday, 23 May 2016, 14:00 - 17:30
Room: Meeting Room 403, Level 4

14:00 - 15:30: C-IoT - S1: Convergent IoT - Session 1
Chair: Sharief M.A. Oteafy (Queen's University, Canada)
6LoWDIS: A Lightweight Service Discovery Protocol for 6LoWPAN
Khaled Qorany AbdelFadeel and Khaled Elsayed Elkhamy (Cairo University, Egypt)
Authorization Mechanism for MQTT-based Internet of Things
Aimaschana Niruntasukrat (National Electronics and Computer Technology Center (NECTEC) & National Science and Technology Development Agency (NSTDA), Thailand); Chavee Issariyapat (NECTEC, Thailand); Panita Pongpaibool (National Electronics and Computer Technology Center, Thailand); Koonlachat Meesublak and Pramrudee Aiumsupucgul (NECTEC, Thailand); Anun Panya (National Electronics and Computer Technology Center (NECTEC), Thailand)
A Radio Resource Sharing Scheme for IoT/M2M Communication in LTE-A Downlink
Yasir Mehmood (ComNets, University of Bremen, Germany); Carmelita Görg (University of Bremen, Germany); Andreas Timm-Giel (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)
Performance and Security Evaluation of Intra-Vehicular Communication Architecture
Madhusanka Liyanage (University of Oulu, Finland); Pradeep Kumar (The Arctic University of Norway, Finland); Simone Soderi (University of Oulu & Alstom Signalling Solutions SpA, Italy); Mika Ylianttila (University of Oulu, Finland); Andrei Gurtov (Aalto University, Finland)
15:30 - 16:00: Networking Break
16:00 - 16:20: C-IoT - S2: Convergent IoT - Session 2
Chair: Sharief M.A. Oteafy (Queen's University, Canada)
Interoperability in heterogeneous low-power wireless networks for health monitoring systems
Hossein Fotouhi, Aida Causevic and Maryam Vahabi (Mälardalen University, Sweden); Mats Björkman (Malardalen University, Sweden)
16:30 - 17:30: C-IoT Panel: The road to synergistic proliferation in the IoT
Panel Moderator: Periklis Chatzimisios (Alexander TEI of Thessaloniki, Greece)

W08-Second Workshop on Integrating Communications, Control, and Computing Technologies for Smart Grid (ICT4SG)
Monday, 23 May 2016, 14:00 - 17:00
Room: Meeting Room 305, Level 3

14:00 - 14:30: ICT4SG1: Keynote Speech
Prof Vincent Wong, University of British Columbia, Canada
14:30 - 15:30: ICT4SG2: Smart Grid Design
Chair: John Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
An Energy-efficient and Receiver-based MAC Protocol for Cognitive Sensor Networks in Smart Grid
Zhutian Yang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Shuyu Ping and Arumugam Nallanathan (King's College London, United Kingdom); Lixian Zhang (HIT, P.R. China)
Energy Efficient Massive MIMO System Design for Smart Grid Communications
Jing Jiang and Hongjian Sun (Durham University, United Kingdom); Wei-Yu Chiu (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
Fluctuation-Sensitive Model-Predictive Communication for Distributed Energy Resources
Tobias Kleinschmidt (TU Dortmund University, Germany); Christian Wietfeld (TU Dortmund University & Communication Networks Institute, Germany)
Tradeoff Between Quality-of-Service and Resiliency: a Mathematical Framework Applied to LTE Networks
Andres Kwasinski (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); Alexis Kwasinski (University of Texas, USA)
16:00 - 16:30: ICT4SG3: Smart Grid Networks
Chair: Wei-Yu Chiu (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
Mitigating Link Insecurities in Smart Grids via QoS Multi-Constraint Routing
Eman M. Hammad (University of Toronto, Canada); Jinjing Zhao (Beijing Institute of System Engineering, P.R. China); Abdallah Farraj and Deepa Kundur (University of Toronto, Canada)
A Cloud-Based and RESTful Internet of Things Platform to Foster Smart Grid Technologies Integration and Re-Usability
Alessio Meloni and Luigi Atzori (University of Cagliari, Italy)
16:30 - 17:00: ICT4SG4: Panel Discussion
John Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom), Vincent W.S. Wong (University of British Columbia, Canada), Bill Lichtensteiger (Landis + Gyr AG, Switzerland), and Wei-Yu Chiu (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)  

W09-Workshop on 5G RAN Design 
Friday, 27 May 2016, 09:00 - 17:30
Room: Meeting Room 407, Level 4

09:00 - 09:25: Keynote 1: 3GPP Work towards '5G'
Takaharu Nakamura, Fujitsu Inc.
09:25 - 10:30: Technical Paper Session 1: Requirements and Waveforms
Quantifying Data Rate and Bandwidth Requirements for Immersive 5G Experience; Yinan Qi (Samsung Electronics); Mythri Hunukumbure (Samsung, United Kingdom); Maziar Nekovee (Samsung Electronics, United Kingdom); Javier Lorca (Telefonica I+D, Spain); Victoria Sgardoni (University of Bristol & Technological Educational Institute of Chalkis Greece, United Kingdom)
Adaptive Filtered OFDM with Regular Resource Grid, Petra Weitkemper, Jamal Bazzi and Katsutoshi Kusume (DOCOMO Euro-Labs, Germany); Anass Benjebbour and Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan)
Filter Optimization of Low Out-of-Subband Emission for Universal-Filtered Multicarrier Systems, Ming Fu Tang and Borching Su (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Heterogeneous LTE Downlink Spectrum Access Using Embedded-GFDM, Yenming Huang (National Taiwan University & Graduate Institute of Communication Engineering, Taiwan); Borching Su (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); I-Kang Fu (MediaTek Inc., Taiwan)
11:00 - 11:25: Keynote 2: 5G – A Spectrum of Possibilities
Henning Schulzrinne, Columbia University
11:25 - 12:45: Technical Paper Session 2: HetNet and RAN Architecture
Challenges & Solutions for above 6 GHz Radio Access Network Integration for Future Mobile Communication Systems, Marcin Rybakowski (Nokia Solutions and Networks & European Software & Engineering Center in Wroclaw, Poland); Krystian Safjan (Nokia, Poland); Venkatkumar Venkatasubramanian (Nokia Networks - Research, Poland); Arnesh Vijay (Nokia Bell Labs, Poland); Laurent Dussopt (CEA, LETI, Minatec, France); Ali Zaidi (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Jian Luo (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany); Maria Fresia (Intel Deutschland, Germany); Mehrdad Shariat (Samsung R&D Institute UK, United Kingdom); Michael Peter (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany)
Radio Resource Management for Heterogeneous Millimeter-wave Backhaul and Access Network, Mehrdad Shariat (Samsung R&D Institute UK, United Kingdom); Jorma Kilpi and Tapio Suihko (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Honglei Miao (Intel Mobile Communication GmbH, Germany); Jouko Kapanen (Nokia, Finland); Jyri Putkonen (Nokia Networks); Mehrdad Dianati (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
Optimal Traffic Aggregation in Multi-RAT Heterogeneous Wireless Networks, Sarabjot Singh (Intel Corporation); Shu-ping Yeh and Nageen Himayat (Intel Corporation, USA); Shilpa Talwar (Intel, USA)
A novel state model for 5G radio access networks, Icaro da Silva and Gunnar Mildh (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Mikko Säily (Nokia Bell Labs, Finland); Sofonias Hailu (Aalto University, Finland)
Fine-granularity Based Application Offloading Policy in Cloud-enhanced Small Cell Networks, Maofei Deng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hui Tian (Beijng university of posts and telecommunications, P.R. China); Bo Fan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
14:00 - 14:25: Keynote 3: Software-Defined Spatio-Temporal Licenses (?)
John Cioffi, ASSIA Inc. and Stanford University
14:25 - 15:30: Technical Paper Session 3: Channel modeling, mmWave and massive MIMO
Indoor 5G 3GPP-like Channel Models for Office and Shopping Mall Environments, Katsuyuki Haneda (Aalto University, Finland); Tian Lei (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Wireless Technology Innovation Institute, P.R. China); Henrik Asplund (Ericsson Research, Ericsson AB, Sweden); Jian Li (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Yi Wang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, P.R. China); David Steer (Huawei Technologies Co, Canada); Clara (Qian) Li (Intel Corporation, USA); Tommaso Balercia (Intel Corporation, Denmark); Sunguk Lee and Kim Youngsuk (Korea Telecom, Korea); Amitava Ghosh (Nokia Networks, USA); Timothy A. Thomas (Nokia, USA); Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan); Yuichi Kakishima (DOCOMO Innovations, Inc., USA); Tetsuro Imai (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan); Haralabos Papadopoulos (DOCOMO Innovations Inc., USA); Theodore Rappaport and George R MacCartney, Jr. (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA); Mathew Samimi (NYU WIRELESS, USA); Shu Sun (NYU WIRELESS & New York University, USA); Ozge Hizir Koymen (Qualcomm, USA); Sooyoung Hur (Samsung Electronics Co., Korea); Jeongho Park (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Jianzhong Zhang (Samsung, USA); Evangelos Mellios (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA); Saeed S. Ghassemzadeh (AT&T Labs, USA); Arunabha Ghosh (AT&T Labs, Inc., USA)
Hybrid Analog-Digital Beam Training for mmWave Systems with Low-Resolution RF Phase Shifters, Danilo De Donno, Joan Palacios, Domenico Giustiniano and Joerg Widmer (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain)
How accurately should we calibrate a Massive MIMO TDD system?, Xiwen Jiang (EURECOM, France); Florian Kaltenberger (Eurecom, France); Luc Deneire (University of Nice, France)
Iterative Matrix Inversion Based Low Complexity Detection in Large/Massive MIMO Systems, Vipul Gupta and Abhay Kumar Sah (IIT Kanpur, India); Ajit K. Chaturvedi (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)
16:00 - 16:25: Keynote 4: RAN Revolution towards 5G 
Chih-Lin I, China Mobile Research Institute
16:25 - 17:30: Panel Discussion
Panel moderator: Patrick Marsch
W10-Eighth Workshop on Cooperative and Cognitive Networks (CoCoNet8)
Friday, 27 May 2016, 09:00 - 17:30
Room: Meeting Room 403, Level 4

To be updated 
W11-Workshop on Orchestration for Software-Defined Infrastructures (O4SDI) 
Friday, 27 May 2016, 09:00 - 17:30
Room: Meeting Room 306, Level 3

09:00 - 09:10: O4SDI-1: Welcome and Introduction
09:10 - 10:30: O4SDI-2: Technical Session 1: Resource Orchestration
Design Principles of Generalized Network Orchestrators, Sławomir Kukliński (Warsaw University of Technology & Orange, Poland); Christian Destré (Orange FT, France); Imen Grida Ben Yahia (Orange Labs, France); Khoa Truong Dinh (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
Orchestration of Software Defined Security Services, Song Luo and Malek Ben Salem (Accenture Technology Labs, USA)
On Resource Description Capabilities of On-Board Tools for Resource Management in Cloud Networking and NFV Infrastructures, Kurt Tutschku (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Vida Ahmadi Mehri (Blekinge Tekniska Högskola, Sweden); Anders Carlsson (Blekinge Institute of Technology & Faculty of Computing, Sweden); Krishna Varaynya Chivukula and Johan Christenson (City Network Webbhotell AB, Sweden)
Can QoS be dynamically manipulated by the end-device initialization?, Fragkiskos Sardis, Massimo Condoluci, Toktam Mahmoodi and Mischa Dohler (King's College London, United Kingdom)
11:00 - 11:45: O4SDI-3: Keynote
Dr. Stuart Clayman
11:45 - 12:15: O4SDI-4: Invited Talk #1
Dr. Catalin Meirosu
14:00 - 14:30: O4SDI-5: Invited Talk #2
Dr. Olivier Augizeau
14:30 - 15:30: O4SDI-6: Panel Discussion
Moderated by Dr. Stuart Clayman
16:00 - 17:30: O4SDI-7: Technical Session 2: Software-Defined Infrastructures
SDN based Automated Testbed for Evaluating Multipath TCP, Navin Kukreja (Politecnico Di Milano, Italy); Guido Maier, Rodolfo Alvizu and Achille Pattavina (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
eWV: An Evolvable Platform for Versatile Control in Software-Defined Wireless Networks, Alfred Kenny, Quang-Dung Ho and Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)
Enabling Resource Pooling in Wireless Networks through Software-Defined Orchestration, Maurizio Casoni, Carlo Augusto Grazia and Martin Klapez (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
Software-Defined Exchange for the Virtualized WiFi Network towards Future Mobile Cloud Services, Kiyohide Nakauchi and Nozomu Nishinaga (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
W12-Workshop on Quality of Experience-based Management for Future Internet Applications and Services
Friday, 27 May 2016, 09:00 - 17:30
Room: Meeting Room 304, Level 3

09:00 - 09:45: S1: Keynote
The Road to QoE Management
Martin Varela, VTT
09:45 - 10:30: S2: QoE Models for Novel Applications (Applications and Models)
A Flexible Monitor for Assessing 3D Video QoE in Real-time, Ricardo Joao (ISCTE – Instituto Universitário de Lisboa, Portugal); Rui Neto Marinheiro (Instituto de Telecomunicações, ISCTE - Instituto Universitário de Lisboa, Portugal); Pedro A. Amado Assuncao (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes / Polytechnic Institute of Leiria, Portugal); Luís A. da Silva Cruz (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes / University of Coimbra, Portugal)
Visual Saliency Aided High Dynamic Range (HDR) Video Quality Metrics, Amin Banitalebi-Dehkordi (University of British Columbia & Digital Multimedia Lab, Canada); Maryam Azimi (University of British Columbia, Canada); Mahsa T Pourazad (TELUS Communications Company, Canada); Panos Nasiopoulos (University of British Columbia, Canada)
QoE Management Made Uneasy: The Case of Cloud Gaming, Andreas Sackl (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria); Raimund Schatz (Austrian Institute of Technology (AIT), Austria); Tobias Hoßfeld and Florian Metzger (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); David R Lister (Vodafone Group R&D, United Kingdom); Ralf Irmer (Vodafone Group, United Kingdom)
10:30 - 11:00: Networking Break
11:00 - 12:00: S3: QoE Management (Resource Management)
Fast converging auction-based resource allocation for QoE-driven wireless video streaming, Damien Schroeder (Technische Universität München, Germany); Ali El Essaili (Ericsson, Germany); Eckehard Steinbach (Technische Universität München, Germany)
QoE-based Energy Saving Resource Allocation for Video Streaming in Wireless Networks, Qiping Pi, Ying Wang and Ruijin Sun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Finding Top-k Similar Users Based on Trajectory-Pattern Model for Personalized Service Recommendation, Liang Zhu, Changqiao Xu, Jianfeng Guan and Shujie Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
OpenFlow-based Wireless User Management System for Improved User QoE, Eduardo Luengo, Shahram Shah Heydari and Khalil El-Khatib (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
12:00 - 12:30: S4: Panel Discussion
Martin Varela (VTT), Raimund Schatz (FTW), Pedro A. Amado Assuncao (IT), Chair: Markus Fiedler (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)
W13-Second Workshop on Advanced PHY and MAC Technology for Super Dense Wireless Networks (CROWD-Net)
Friday, 27 May 2016, 09:00 - 12:30
Room: Meeting Room 406, Level 4

09:00 - 09:05: S1: Induction of 2nd Workshop on CROWN-Net
Dr. Yi Ma
09:05 - 09:40: S2: Keynote 1
Dr. Calvanese Strinati Emilio (CEA)
09:40 - 10:15: S3: Panel Discussion
Dr. Calvanese Strinati Emilio, Prof Tadashi Matsumoto
10:15 - 11:30: S4: Technical Session 1 - Cooperative Communications for Future Super Dense Wireless Networks
Relay-Oriented Source Power Allocation for MIMO Selective Decode-and-Forward Relaying, Jiancao Hou, Na Yi and Yi Ma (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
Coffee Break
An Error Rate Model of Relay Communications with Lossy Forwarding and Joint Decoding, Valtteri Tervo (University of Oulu, Finland); Xin He (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology & University of Oulu, Japan); Xiaobo Zhou (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Petri Komulainen (MediaTek, Finland); Sebastian Kuehlmorgen and Albrecht Wolf (Technical University of Dresden, Germany); Andreas Festag (TU Dresden, Germany)
Transmission of Correlated Sources over Non-Orthogonal Gaussian MACs, Jiguang He, Iqbal Hussain and Markku Juntti (University of Oulu, Finland); Tad Matsumoto (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
11:30 - 12:30: S5: Technical Session 2 - Advanced Technology for Future Super Dense Wireless Networks
MMSE Filtering Performance of DH-AF Massive MIMO Relay Systems with Residual Transceiver Impairments,Anastasios Papazafeiropoulos (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Shree Krishna Sharma and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg)
Scalability study of ultra-dense networks with access point placement restrictions, Markus Gruber (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany)
Asymmetrical and Hybrid Beamforming for SDMA in Relaying-Assisted mmW WPANs, Hongyun Chu and Pingping Xu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Chencheng Yang (Purdue University, USA); Youhua Fu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Reliable co-existence of 802.15.4e TSCH-based WSN and WiFi in an Aircraft Cabin, Murat Gürsu (Technische Universität München, Germany); Mikhail Vilgelm (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Samuele Zoppi and Wolfgang Kellerer (Technische Universität München, Germany)
W14-Workshop on Massive Uncoordinated Access Protocols (MASSAP)
Friday, 27 May 2016, 09:00 - 12:30
Room: Meeting Room 405, Level 4

09:00 - 10:00: WS14-01: Keynote Speech
Prof. Krishna Narayanan (Texas A&M University)
10:00 - 10:30: WS14-02: Performance of Uncoordinated Medium Access Schemes - I
Neighbor Discovery in Wireless Networks: A Graph-based Analysis and Optimization, Andrea Stajkic (DEI, University of Bologna, Italy); Federico Clazzer (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Gianluigi Liva (DLR - German Aerospace Center, Germany)
On the Sparsity for Random Access in Machine Type Communications under Frequency-Selective Fading, Jinho Choi (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Korea)
11:00 - 12:00: WS14-03: Performance of Uncoordinated Medium Access Schemes - II
Identifying Randomly Activated Users via Sign-Compute-Resolve on Graphs, Čedomir Stefanović (Aalborg University & University of Novi Sad, Denmark); Dejan Vukobratović (University of Novi Sad, Serbia); Jasper Goseling (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Bayesian QAM demodulation and activity detection for multiuser communication systems, Gabor Hannak, Martin Mayer, Gerald Matz and Norbert Goertz (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Cross Talk MAC: a Directional MAC Scheme for Enhancing Frame Aggregation in mm-Wave Wireless Personal Area Networks, Peng Wang and Marina Petrova (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
A Novel Detection Algorithm for Random Multiple Access based on Physical-Layer Network Coding, Zhuo Sun (University of New South Wales. Australia, Australia); Lei Yang (Beijing Institute of Technology, Australia); Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia); Marco Chiani (University of Bologna, Italy)
12:00 - 12:30: WS14-04: Interactive Session - Panel Discussion
Chairs: Andrea Munari (RWTH Aachen University, Germany), Enrico Paolini (University of Bologna, Italy)