Best Paper Awards

BPA Nomination:
The Symposium Co-Chairs of each symposium were asked to nominate 2 or more candidate papers for the BPA selection. The Co-Chair of each track of the Selected Area in Communications (SAC) Symposium was asked to nominate 1 candidate paper per track. 
BPA Selection:
In order to have a fair and open selection process, an independent Best Paper Award (BPA) Selection Committee was formed to review the nominated candidate papers and vote to select the BPA winners. The BPA Selection Committee is composed of 9 distinguished researchers:

Luigi Atzori, University of Cagliari, Italy
Ender Ayanoglu, University of California, Irvine, U.S.A.
Fabrizio Granelli, University of Trento, Italy
Neelesh B. Mehta, Indian Institute of Science (IISc), India
George Rouskas, North Carolina State University, U.S.A.
Suresh Subramaniam, George Washington University, U.S.A.
Matthew Valenti, West Virginia University, U.S.A.
Wei Zhang, The University of New South Wales, Australia
Angela Yingjun Zhang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China

Each committee member was asked to vote for 1 paper for each symposium except for the WCS and SAC Symposium, in which up to 2  papers could be voted. The committee members were asked to email their votes to the TPC Chairs. All votes are kept confidential. The papers with most votes are the winners of the Best Paper Award in each symposium.

BPA Winners:
AHSN Symposium:
A Mobility-Based Mode Selection Technique for Fair Spatial Dissemination of Data in Multi-Channel Device-to-Device Communication
Hideki Kuribayashi (Tohoku University, Japan); Katsuya Suto (University of Waterloo, Canada); Hiroki Nishiyama and Nei Kato (Tohoku University, Japan); Kimihiro Mizutani, Takeru Inoue and Osamu Akashi (NTT Network Innovation Labs., Japan)

CISS Symposium:
Joint Power and Access Control for Physical Layer Security in D2D Communications Underlaying Cellular Networks
Rongqing Zhang (Colorado State University, USA); Xiang Cheng (Peking University, P.R. China); Liuqing Yang (Colorado State University, USA)

CQRM Symposium:
Bandwidth Calendaring: Dynamic Services Scheduling over Software Defined Networks
Lazaros Gkatzikis (Mathematical and Algorithmic Sciences Lab, France Research Center, Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., France); Stefano Paris (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd. & Université Paris Descartes, France); Ioannis Stiakogiannakis (Mathematical and Algorithmic Sciences Lab, France Research Center, Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., France); Symeon Chouvardas(University of Athens, Greece)

CRN Symposium:
GHAR: Graph-based Hybrid Adaptive Routing for Cognitive Radio Based Disaster Response Networks
Thuan Ngo, Hiroki Nishiyama and Nei Kato (Tohoku University, Japan); Satoshi Kotabe and Hiroshi Tohjo (NTT, Japan)

CSSMA Symposium:
Traffic Scheduling and Power Allocations for Mobile Data Offloading via Dual-Connectivity
Yuan Wu, Yanfei He and Liping Qian (Zhejiang University of Technology, P.R. China); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)

CT Symposium:
Molecular Communication with a Reversible Adsorption Receiver
Yansha Deng (King's College London, United Kingdom); Adam Noel (University of Montreal & University of Ottawa, Canada); Maged Elkashlan (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Arumugam Nallanathan (King's College London, United Kingdom); Karen C Cheung (University of British Columbia, Canada)

GCSN Symposium:
Coordinated Power Reduction in Multi-Tenant Colocation Datacenter: An Emergency Demand Response Study
Nguyen H. Tran and Chuan Pham (Kyung Hee University, Korea); Shaolei Ren (University of California, Riverside, USA); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); Choong Seon Hong (Kyung Hee University, Korea)

MWN Symposium:
Content Caching at the Wireless Network Edge: A Distributed Algorithm via Belief Propagation
Juan Liu (HKUST, P.R. China); Bo Bai (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jun Zhang and Khaled B. Letaief (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

NGN Symposium:
PRIMAL: PRofIt Maximization Avatar pLacement for Mobile Edge Computing
Xiang Sun and Nirwan Ansari (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)

ONS Symposium:
Generalized LED Index Modulation Optical OFDM for MIMO Visible Light Communications Systems
Ertugrul Basar (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Erdal Panayirci (Kadir Has University, Turkey); Murat Uysal (Ozyegin University, Turkey); Harald Haas (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

SPC Symposium:
Channel Estimation Techniques for Diffusion-Based Molecular Communications
Vahid Jamali (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-N¨urnberg, Germany); Arman Ahmadzadeh (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Christophe Jardin and Heinrich Sticht(Bioinformatics, Germany); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)

WCS Symposium (EX AEQUO):
Throughput and Coverage for a Mixed Full and Half Duplex Small Cell Network
Sanjay Goyal (NYU Poly, USA); Carlo Galiotto (CTVR, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Nicola Marchetti (CTVR Trinity College, Ireland); Shivendra Panwar (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA)

D2D Communication Underlay in Uplink Cellular Networks with Distance Based Power Control
Zekun Zhang and Rose Qingyang Hu (Utah State University, USA); Yi Qian (University of Nebraska–Lincoln, USA)

SAC Symposium:
From Data Storage Track

Locally Rewritable Codes for Resistive Memories
Yongjune Kim and Abhishek Sharma (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Robert Mateescu (WD Research, USA); Seung-Hwan Song (HGST Research, USA); Zvonimir Z Bandic (SJRC Research & HGST, USA); James Bain and B. V. K. Vijaya Kumar (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

From Cloud Communication Network Track
Optimal Dynamic Cloud Network Control
Hao Feng (University of Southern California, USA); Jaime Llorca (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Antonia Tulino (Bell Laboratories & Università degli studi di Napoli, USA); Andreas Molisch(University of Southern California, USA)